Federal Ministry of the Treasury

The Federal Ministry of the Treasury ( German : Bundesschatzministerium ) Was a ministry of the Federal Republic of Germany charged with overseeing the economic holdings of the Federal government.

It was founded in 1957 as the Federal Ministry of Federal Patrimony ( German : Bundesministerium für wirtschaftlichen Besitz des Bundes ) to replace The Earlier Ministry for Economic Cooperation

In 1961, under the auspices of Hans Lenz , it was renamed Federal Ministry for the Treasury .

In 1969, the ministry was dissolved and its functions transferred to the ministries of Finance and Economics .

List of Ministers

Political Party: CDU CSU FDP

Name
(Born-Died)
Party Term of Office Chancellor
(Cabinet)
Federal Minister for the Federal Patrimony
Hermann Lindrath
(1896-1960)
CDU October 29, 1957 February 27, 1960 Adenauer (III)
Hans Wilhelmi
(1899-1970)
CDU May 4, 1960 November 14, 1961
Federal Treasury Minister
Hans Lenz
(1907-1968)
FDP November 14, 1961 19 November 1962 Adenauer (IV)
Werner Dollinger
(1918-2008)
CSU December 13, 1962 1 December 1966 Adenauer (V) 
Erhard (I • II)
Kurt Schmücker
(1919-1996)
CDU 1 December 1966 21 October 1969 Kiesinger ( I )

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright electio2014.eu 2020
Shale theme by Siteturner