Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development

The Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development ( German : Bundesministerium für Zusammenarbeit und Entwicklung wirtschaftliche ), abbreviated BMZ , is a cabinet-level ministry of the Federal Republic of Germany . Its main office is at the German Chancellery in Bonn with a second major office at the Europahaus in Berlin .

Founded in 1961, the Ministry works to encourage economic development in Germany and other countries through international cooperation and partnerships. It cooperates with international organizations involved in the development of the International Monetary Fund , World Bank , and the United Nations .

Ministers for Economic Cooperation

Political Party: FDP CSU SPD

Name
(Born-Died)
Party Term of Office Chancellor
(Cabinet)
Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation
Walter Scheel
(1919-2016)
FDP November 14, 1961 28 October 1966 Adenauer (IV • V) 
Erhard (I • II)
Werner Dollinger
(1918-2008)
CSU 28 October 1966 November 30, 1966 Kiesinger ( I )
Hans-Jürgen Wischnewski
(1922-2005)
SPD 1 December 1966 2 October 1968
Erhard Eppler
(born 1926)
SPD 16 October 1968 July 8, 1974 Kiesinger ( I ) 
Brandt ( I • II )
Egon Bahr
(born 1922)
SPD July 8, 1974 December 14, 1976 Schmidt ( I )
Marie Schlei
(1919-1983)
SPD December 16, 1976 February 16, 1978 Schmidt (II)
Rainer Offergeld
(born 1937)
SPD February 16, 1978 1 October 1982 Schmidt (II • III)
Jürgen Warnke
(1932-2013)
CSU 4 October 1982 March 11, 1987 Kohl ( I • II )
Hans Klein
(1931-1996)
CSU March 12, 1987 April 21, 1989 Kohl ( III )
Jürgen Warnke
(1932-2013)
CSU April 21, 1989 18 January 1991
Carl-Dieter Spranger
(born 1939)
CSU 18 January 1991 22 January 1993 Kohl ( IV )
Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development
Carl-Dieter Spranger
(born 1939)
CSU 23 January 1993 October 26, 1998 Kohl ( IV • V )
Heidemarie Wieczorek-Zeul
(born 1942)
SPD 27 October 1998 27 October 2009 Schröder ( I • II ) 
Merkel ( I )
Dirk Niebel
(born 1963)
FDP October 28, 2009 17 December 2013 Merkel ( II )
Gerd Müller
(born 1955)
CSU 17 December 2013 incumbent Merkel ( III )

References

  1. Jump up^ “Budget 2017” . Archived from the original on 2013-08-24.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright electio2014.eu 2020
Shale theme by Siteturner